Co-curricular Activities

Please see below our clubs available during the week.

 

8am Morning Prayer in The Chapel for all staff and students.

Monday

 

WHAT

WHOM FOR

WHEN

WHERE

WITH WHOM

EXTRA INFO

Shared Prayer

All Years Lunchtime Chapel Mr. Kings

students do not need to sign-up for chapel, they can come and go whenever they wish

 

Voice Ink

All Years Lunchtime F110 Mr. Crawford

All welcome, even if you’ve never sung in a group before!

Science Club

KS3 Lunchtime S312 Mr. Atherton  

KS3 Basketball Training

KS3 Lunchtime Sports Hall Mr. Crush  

GCSE PE Revision

GCSE Students Lunchtime Sports Hall Ms. Hill  

History Club

All years 1:15 - 1:50pm G307 Mr. Allen  

Art Club

Year 8  1:20 - 1:50pm F206 Miss Mellish  

Dance Club

KS3 3:00 - 4:00pm G410 Ms. Magrowski Open to all abilities

6th Form Football

6th Form Boys

3:20 - 4:30pm Astro Mr. Crush  

GCSE Performance

GCSE Music Students 3:30 - 4:15pm Music Department Mr. Pollard 2-3 pupils will attend in rotation

Athletics

All years 3:30 - 4:30pm PE    

 

Tuesday

WHAT

WHOM FOR

WHEN

WHERE

WITH WHOM

EXTRA INFO

PE Morning Club

All Years 7:30 - 8:15am Sports Hall Mr. Shergold

 

Bible Study

All Years Lunchtime Chapel Mr. Kings

Students do not need to sign up for Chapel, they can come and go whenever they wish

Band Night

All Years Lunchtime F110 Mrs. Robertson All band instruments welcome. Minimum group size 2, maximum 5. Students form their own bands then sign up to band night workshops with a member of the music team. 

Music Tech independent learning

KS5 Music Tech Students Lunchtime Music Department Mrs. Robertson

Support and 1:1 help given to complete work.

KS3 Keyboard Club

KS3 Lunchtime F110 Mr. Pollard

All welcome

Drumming Club

All years Lunchtime Shostakovich Room Mrs. Robertson All welcome

Flute Group

Flute Players Lunchtime Music Department 6th Former Please sign up with a member of the Music Department

KS4 and 5 Basketball Training

Years 9-13

Lunchtime

Sports Hall Mr. Crush  

Geography Club

KS3 1:30pm F526 Miss O'Loughlane and Miss Watson  

Business in Action

Years 7-11 1:30pm F404 Mr. O'Meara  

'ELEVATE' Dance Company

KS3  3:00 - 4:15pm G410 Ms. Magrowski Audition on Tuesday 25th September and again in Spring for newcomers

French KS4

Year 11 3:00 - 4:00pm F313 Ms. DeMaximy  

Art Club

Year 7 

3:20 - 4:20pm F206 Miss Mellish  

Garden Club

All Years 3:20pm Garden Gate Ms. Ward and Mr. Harriss Bring spare clothes to get dirty!

Cooking Club

All Years 3:25 - 4:30pm G203 Mr. Sobieszynski  

Composition Clinic

Music GCSE Students 3:30 - 4:15pm F114 Mrs. Robertson 1:1 support, composition techniques and workshops. Logic and Sibelius

Cricket

Years 7-10 3:30 - 4:30pm PE    

Wednesday

WHAT

WHOM FOR

WHEN

WHERE

WITH WHOM

EXTRA INFO

PE Morning Club

All Years 7:30 - 8:15am Sports Hall Ms. Hill

 

Concert Band

All Instruments Lunchtime F110 Music Team

Please sign up with a member of the Music Department

Badminton/ Table Tennis

All Years Lunchtime Sports Hall Mr. Shergold  

Year 10 GCSE PE Revision

Year 10 GCSE PE Students Lunchtime Sports Hall Ms. Morgan

 

Taize Worship

All Years  Lunchtime Chapel Mr. Kings

Students do not need to sign up for chapel, they can come and go whenever they wish

Drama Club

KS3  3:20 - 4:20pm F116 Mr. Kennedy/ Ms. Bull  

Rugby

All Years 3:30 - 4:30pm Astro Ms. Morgan/ Mr. Hadaway  

Jazz Band

Horn and Rhythm section players 3:30 - 4:15pm F110 Mr. Pollard Please sign up with a member of the Music Department

Script Writing Club

KS3 3:30 - 4:20pm Dance Studio Ms. Kalsi  

 

Thursday

 

WHAT

WHOM FOR

WHEN

WHERE

WITH WHOM

EXTRA INFO

PE Morning Club

All Years 7:30 - 8:15am Sports Hall Mr. Hadaway

 

Voice Ink

All Years Lunchtime F110 Mr. Crawford

All welcome, even if you’ve never sung in a group before!

Handball

All Years Lunchtime Sports Hall Ms. Morgan  

GCSE PE Revision

Year 11 GCSE PE Students Lunchtime Sports Hall Ms. Hill/ Mr. Crush  

'KUDOS' boys dance group

All Years, Boys only 1:20 - 1:50pm G410 Ms. Magrowski  

Spanish KS4

Year 11 3:00 - 4:00pm F313 Ms. Gauld  

School Magazine - The Magpie

All years 3:20 - 4:00pm G214 Mrs. Talbot  

Film Club

All Years Lunchtime G211 Mr. Gray  

Technical Theatre Club

Years 7 - 11

3:20 - 4:20pm

F116 Mr. Kennedy  

Netball

All Years, Girls 3:20 - 4:30pm Netball Court Ms. Hill, Ms. Morgan or Ms. McNamara  

GCSE Performance

GCSE Music Students

3:30 - 4:15pm Music Department Mr. Pollard

2-3 pupils will attend in rotation

Textiles Club

KS3 3:30 - 4:30pm G207 Ms. Knight Project based club, runs on a termly basis, 15 students per term (sign up essential) £2 contribution per project for materials used

Girls Rounders

All years 3:30 - 4:30pm    Miss Hill, Miss Morgan, Miss McNamara  

Friday

WHAT

WHOM FOR

WHEN

WHERE

WITH WHOM

EXTRA INFO

PE Morning Club

All Years 7:30 - 8:15am Sports Hall Mr. Crush  

Festivals Club

 

All Years Lunchtime S305 Mr. Watson and Ms. Newman

 

Philosophy Club

All Years Lunchtime S309 Mr. Boughton-Reynolds and 6th Form Students

 

Badminton/ Table Tennis

All Years Lunchtime Sports Hall Mr. Shergold  

Reading Club

KS3 Lunchtime G312 Ms. Foster

We have books, biscuits and comfy cushions!

Reading Club

Years 9 - 13 Lunchtime G601 Ms. Trute

 

French Club

KS3  1:30 - 2:00pm F320 Ms. DeMaximy  

Spanish Club

KS3 1:30 - 2:00pm F316 Ms. Gauld  

French KS4

Year 11 3:00 - 4:00pm F313 Ms. DeMaximy  

Spanish KS4

Year 11 3:00 - 4:00pm F313 Ms. Gauld  

Staff Sport

All Staff 3:30 - 4:30pm      

 

6th Form Football Academy

Documents

Page Downloads Date  
Singing lesson flyer secondary 06th Feb 2019 Download
Axon Chess Academy 02nd Jul 2019 Download
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×